©All rights reserved 2014-2021Elding Whale Watching, Ægisgardur 5, Reykjavik's Old HarbourTel: +(354) 519 5000Email: elding@elding.is

Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)

Image

The Glaucous Gull resembles the herring gull but misses the black tips at the end of the wings and is a smaller relative to the Iceland gull. They are seen all year round but are most numerous in the wintertime when they fly down from Greenland. They hybridise with the herring gull and provide viable offspring.

Average Length: 65 cm
Average Weight: 1.8 kg Males and 1.4 kg Females
Wingspan: 185 cm
Diet: Fish, seabird chicks, eggs, scavenger, offal
Est. population around Iceland: ~ 10 ,000 – 15, 000 pairs
Residence Period: All year round
Nesting habitat: Lakes, coastal, buildings close to sea
Nesting Period: Late April to Late June
Clutch size (No eggs): 3
Incubation time (days): 27-28
Fledging time: 45-50
Typical life span (years): No Data
Age at first breeding (years): 4
IUCN world Status: Least concern
Major Threats: Predation, food contamination from pollution
Other Names: Hvítmáfur, Gråmåge, Isolokki, Eismöwe, Gabbiano glauco, Mewa blade, Gaviota hiperbórea, Grote burgemeester, Goéland bourgmestre, Jeges sirály, Polarmåke, Gaivota-hiperbórea, Vittrut