©All rights reserved 2014-2021Elding Whale Watching, Ægisgardur 5, Reykjavik's Old HarbourTel: +(354) 519 5000Email: elding@elding.is

Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)

Image

The fulmar comes from the tubenosed family of seabirds, which also include petrels, albatrosses and shearwaters. Their nasal passages (naricorns) are located on top of their bill and used for breathing, secreting salt and for the olfactory system. Their genus name Fulmarus comes from the Old Norse words full meaning foul, and mar meaning gull. The name foul-gull is correlated to the foul smelling oil they produce and vomit out on avian predators to matt their feathers and disable them from flying and also as a rich energy food source to sustain juveniles and adults during long migrations.

Average Length: 48 cm
Average Weight: 880 g Males, 730 g Females
Wingspan: 107 cm
Diet: Fish, crustaceans, squid, offal, carrion
Est. population around Iceland: ~ 1 – 2 000 000 pairs
Residence Period: All year round
Nesting habitat: Cliffs and rocky Islands
Nesting Period: Early May to Mid July
Clutch size (No eggs): 1
Incubation time (days): 52-53
Fledging time: 46-51
Typical life span (years): 44
Age at first breeding (years): 9
IUCN world Status: Least concern
Major Threats: Climate change, over fishing, entanglement in long line fishing gear, predation, pollution, egg collecting
Other Names: Fýll, Mallemuk, Myrskylintu, Eissturmvogel, Fulmaro, Noordsestormvogel, Pétrel fulmar, Sirhályhojsza, Havhest, Fulmar-glacial, Stormfågel