©All rights reserved 2014-2021Elding Whale Watching, Ægisgardur 5, Reykjavik's Old HarbourTel: +(354) 519 5000Email: elding@elding.is

Great Black-Backed Gull (Larus marinus)

Image

There are two forms of black backed gull, the lesser and the great. The great black-backed gull is identified with its yellowish legs whereas the lesser black back has pinkish legs. The great black-backed gull is the largest of the gull family (Laridae). The red spot on the bill is for the chicks to have a focal point when the parents regurgitate their food.

Average Length: 71 cm
Average Weight: 1.7 kg
Wingspan: 158 cm
Diet: Fish, seabird chicks, eggs, scavenger, offal
Est. population around Iceland: ~ 15,000 – 30,000 pairs
Residence Period: All year round
Nesting habitat: Lakes, coastal, buildings close to sea
Nesting Period: Mid April to Late June
Clutch size (No eggs): 2-3
Incubation time (days): 27-28
Fledging time: 50-55
Typical life span (years): No Data – Max known life span is 24 years
Age at first breeding (years): 4
IUCN world Status: Least concern
Major Threats: Organohalogen pollution, hunting, predation
Other Names: Svartbakur, Svartbag, Merilokki, Mantelmöwe, Mugnaiaccio, Mewasiodlata, Gavión, Grote mantelmeeuw, Goélandmarin, Svartbak, Alcatraz-comun, Havstrut