©All rights reserved 2014-2021Elding Whale Watching, Ægisgardur 5, Reykjavik's Old HarbourTel: +(354) 519 5000Email: elding@elding.is

Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer)

Image

The Great Northern Diver comes inshore only to breed, rest of the time it spends out in the open ocean in waters up to 600m deep. They are seen only occasionally on our tours but unmistakable when seen. In America they are called the Common or Great Northern Loon. ‘Loon’ because of its eerie, haunting cries.

Average Length: 69-91 cm
Average Weight: 3.5 kg
Wingspan: 127-147 cm
Diet: Mostly fish but also invertebrates
Est. population around Iceland: ~ 300 pairs
Residence Period: All year round
Nesting habitat: Lakes, ponds, rivers on banks or inlets
Nesting Period: Mid May to Early July
Clutch size (No eggs): 2
Incubation time (days): 24-25
Fledging time: 70-77
Typical life span (years): No Data
Age at first breeding (years): No Data
IUCN world Status: Least concern
Major Threats: Pollution, avian botulism, entanglement, disturbance, dam construction, acidification of lakes
Other Names: Himbrimi, Islom, Amerikanjääkuikka, Eistaucher, Strolaga maggiore, Nur lodowiec, Colimbo grande, IJsduiker, Plongeon imbrin, Mobêlha-grande