©All rights reserved 2014-2021Elding Whale Watching, Ægisgardur 5, Reykjavik's Old HarbourTel: +(354) 519 5000Email: elding@elding.is

Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)

Image

The Manx Shearwater is a close relative of the fulmar (Procellaridae). They are usually seen in large flocks. They mainly glide on the air currents rather than flap their wings usually close to the waters surface. They are long lived getting as old 50 years.  In 2003/2004 a Manx Shearwater in Northern Ireland was recorded as the oldest known wild bird getting to 55 years old. However, this recorded has now been beaten by a 60 year old Laysan Albatross from Midway Atoll, Hawaii.

Average Length: 34 cm
Average Weight: 420 g
Wingspan: 82 cm
Diet: Fish, crustaceans
Est. population around Iceland: ~ 10,000 pairs
Residence Period: Early April to Late September
Nesting habitat: Dug out dirt burrows on small islands or cliffs
Nesting Period: Early May to Mid July
Clutch size (No eggs): 1
Incubation time (days): 47-55
Fledging time: 62-76
Typical life span (years): 15
Age at first breeding (years): 5
IUCN world Status: Least concern
Major Threats: Climate change, predation, pollution
Other Names: Skrofa, Almindelig scrape, Pikkuliitäjä, Schwarzschnabel-Sturmtaucher, Berta minore, Burzykpólnocny, Pardelapichoneta, Noordsepijlstormvogel, Puffin des Anglais, Bukdosóvészmadár, Havlire, Pardela-sombria, Mindre lira