©All rights reserved 2014-2021Elding Whale Watching, Ægisgardur 5, Reykjavik's Old HarbourTel: +(354) 519 5000Email: elding@elding.is

Wooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)

Image

The Whooper Swan is the largest bird and the only swan species that is found on Iceland. They are frequently seen on the two Puffin colonies we visit Lundey/Akurey. Swans pair up for life and the males will help construct the nest, which is not common with wildfowl. Whooper swans have been recorded flying at heights up to 8,200m when ambient temperatures are at -40°C.

Average Length: 152 cm
Average Weight: 9.3 kg
Wingspan: 230 cm
Diet: Grazes on a variety of plant species
Est. population around Iceland: 3,000 pairs/ 26,500 autumn
Residence Period: All year round
Nesting habitat:
Nesting Period:
Clutch size (No eggs): 2-6
Incubation time (days): 31-42
Fledging time: 78-96
Typical life span (years): 9
Age at first breeding (years): 4
IUCN world Status: Least concern
Major Threats: Avian influenza, killed by farmers for eating crops
Other Names: Álft, Sangsvane, Laulujoutsen, Singschwan, Cigno selvatico, Labedz krzykliwy, Cisne cantor, Wilde zwaan, Cygne chanteur, Cisne-bravo, Sångsvan, Sangsvane