©All rights reserved 2014-2021Elding Whale Watching, Ægisgardur 5, Reykjavik's Old HarbourTel: +(354) 519 5000Email: elding@elding.is

Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)

Image

Guillemots are observed in there hundreds if not thousands on the sea and are a close relative of the Puffin. They are one of the deeper diving seabirds diving to a staggering 230m deep for their food but usually only dives between 50-100m. They nest in dense numbers on cliffs and their eggs are shaped in such a way that they roll in a circle so that they don’t fall of the cliff edges. There are some individuals that are found in the North Atlantic that have a white ring around their eye. These are called the ‘bridled guillemot’ these are not a separate species but are actually a polymorph of the common guillemot.

Average Length: 40 cm
Average Weight: 690 g
Wingspan: 67 cm
Diet: Sandeels, capelin, herring, crustaceans
Est. population around Iceland: ~ 700,000 pairs
Residence Period: All year round
Nesting habitat: Cliff ledges
Nesting Period: Early May to Mid July
Clutch size (No eggs): 1
Incubation time (days): 28-37
Fledging time: 18-25
Typical life span (years): 23
Age at first breeding (years): 5
IUCN world Status: Least concern
Major Threats: Climate change, over fishing, entanglement in fishing gear, predation, pollution, overhunting
Other Names: Langvía, Lomvie, Etelänkiisla, Trottellumme, Nurzyk zwyczajny, Araocomún, Zeekoet, Guillemot de Troïl, Lomvi, Sillgrissla