Við erum að stríða útlendingunum!

Við erum bara að stríða útlendingunum. Kodd' á sjóinn!

Information

Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)

Puffins are part of the Auk family of seabirds that also include razorbills and guillemots. They can fly, swim, and dig burrows and are one of three species of puffin in the world. Over half the world’s population of Puffins comes to Iceland to breed. Iceland also has the largest Atlantic Puffin colony in the world. The Westmann Islands in the south has about 700,000 nesting pairs.

There are three puffin colonies close to Reykjavik City, situated on islands Engey, Akurey and Lundey and there are over 30,000 pairs between them!

Puffin populations and the populations of other seabirds in the south of Iceland have been decreasing over the last few years due to the lack of sandeels in the bay caused by increasing water temperatures.

Classic Puffin tour: www.elding.is/classic-puffin

Express Puffin tour: www.elding.is/express-puffin

Average Length: 30 cm
Average Weight: 400 g
Wingspan: 55 cm
Diet: Sandeels, capelin and herring
Est. population around Iceland: ~ 2 - 3,000,000 pairs (10,000,000 in autumn)
Residence Period: April – Mid September
Nesting habitat: Dug out dirt burrows on small islands or cliffs
Nesting Period: May to mid July
Clutch size (No eggs): 1
Incubation time (days): 36-43
Fledging time: 34-44
Typical life span (years): 18
Age at first breeding (years): 5
IUCN world Status: Vulnerable
Major Threats: Climate change, hunting, over fishing, entanglement in fishing gear, predation, kleptoparasitism, pollution, habitat destruction
Other Names: Lundi, Buthaid, Pâl, Lunde, Lunni, Papageitaucher, Pulcinella di mare, Maskonurzwyczajny, Papegaaiduiker, Macareuxmoine, Papagaio-do-mar, Lunnefågel